Looking for a printer-friendly option?  Download a PDF of the entire schedule.

Sunday, May 21

8:00 AM – 4:00 PM Large Exhibitor Move-In (by approval) Dome (Exhibit Floor)
10:00 AM – 4:00 PM Registration Entry A

Monday, May 22

7:00 AM – 7:30 PM Registration Entry A
8:00 AM – 3:30 PM Exhibitor Move-In Dome (Exhibit Floor)
8:00 AM – 1:30 PM Muddy Waters Spring Golf Outing
Separate Registration Required
To learn more, contact Nora Naes at nora@namarineconsultants.com
Annbriar Golf Course
2:00 PM – 2:30 PM 2017 Barge and Towboat Fleet Profile and Trends
Ken Eriksen, Informa Economics IEG ● Alan Barrett, Informa Economics IEG
Room 142
2:45 PM – 3:45 PM Informa Economics IEG – Liquid Cargo
Moderator: Chaz Jones, Informa Economics IEG ● Marshall Steeves, Informa Economics IEG ● Dan Lester, Watco Companies, LLC.
Room 142
2:45 PM – 3:45 PM Subchapter M – Road to Compliance Overview; Your Vessels and Equipment
Robert Keister, Sabine Surveyors, Ltd.
Room 143
4:00 PM Exhibit Floor Open Dome (Exhibit Floor)
4:15 PM National Maritime Day Recognition
The Rev. Kempton D. Baldridge, Seamen’s Church Institute
Exhibit Floor Theater
5:00 PM – 7:00 PM Welcome Reception Dome (Exhibit Floor)

Tuesday, May 23

7:30 AM – 5:30 PM Registration Entry A
9:00 AM – 9:55 AM General Session For All – Safety 24/7/265 – Tony Crow, INJAM Ferrara Theatre
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM Exhibit Floor Open Dome (Exhibit Floor)
10:00 AM – 10:45 AM Education Session: How to Raise Awareness and Increase Tonnage in Your Region
Moderator: The Waterways Journal
Room 142
10:00 AM – 11:00 AM Fixed Fire Fighting Suppression Systems Training
Timothy Matt, Inland Logistics & Marine Institute
Exhibit Floor Theater
11:00 AM – 11:45 AM Education Session: Barge Terminals – Increase Your Efficiency and Save Money
Moderator: Mark Binsfeld, J.F. Brennan Company
Room 142
11:00 AM – 11:45 AM Education Session: Subchapter M – Focus on Internal Surveying Programs
Chris Parsonage, Towing Vessel Inspection Bureau
Room 143
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Lunch on Tradeshow Floor Dome (Exhibit Floor)
1:15 PM – 2:30 PM New Product/Service Demos
Rubb Building Systems, Process Inc., Lokring Midwest, Louisiana CAT, Schottel Inc.
New Product Theatre
3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Inland Water Survival and Man Overboard Response Training
Haas McMillan, Falck Safety Services Canada
Exhibit Floor Theater
3:00 PM – 3:45 PM Education Session: Dock Construction & Maintenance – Best Practices to Increase Efficiency
Moderator: Mark Binsfeld, J.F. Brennan Company
Brian Koelling, Massman Construction
Mike Binsfield, J.F. Brennan Company
Lauran Larson, Krech Ojard & Associates
Room 142
3:00 PM – 3:45 PM Education Session: Electronic Navigation
Moderator: Capt. John Arenstam, Seaman’s Church Institute, Capt. Rob Jones, Sr., NTSB, Capt. Matt Lagarde, American Commercial Barge Line, John Cuttittee, Rose Point Navigation Systems
Room 143
4:00 PM – 4:45 PM Education Session: Informa Economics IEG – Container-On-Barge
Moderator: Ken Eriksen, Informa Economics IEG
Room 142
4:00 PM – 4:45 PM Education Session: The Blessing and Curse of Social Media
Moderator: Chaplain Machael Nation, Seaman’s Church Institute
Room 143
5:30 PM – 8:00 PM Riverfront Reception Hosted by Living Lands & Waters Mississippi Riverfront

Wednesday, May 24

7:00 AM – 3:00 PM Registration Entry A
9:00 AM – 9:55 AM General Session For All – State of US Economy and Policy
Roger Bernard, Informa Economics, IEG
Bill Emmons, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis 
Ferrara Theatre
10:00 AM – 2:00 PM Exhibit Floor Open Dome (Exhibit Floor)
10:00 AM – 2:00 PM Career Fair
To learn more, contact Errin Howard at errin@riverworksdiscovery.org
Exhibit Floor
10:00 AM – 11:00 AM Fixed Fire Fighting Suppression Systems Training Exhibit Floor Theater
10:00 AM – 10:45 AM Education Session: Informa Economics IEG – Dry Cargo Trends
Moderator: Alan Barrett, Informa Economics IEG, Hans Daniel, Doyle Trading Consultants, Bob Blocker, American Commercial Barge Lines, Peter Rohde, Informa Economics IEG
Room 142
10:00 AM – 10:45 AM Education Session: Subchapter M – Developing Your Own TSMS Case Study
Amy Kappes, Hingman Marine Services, Gary Wilmore, Wave Crest, Inc., Mike Rohland, Hingman Marine Services
Room 143
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM New Product/Service Demos
BAE Systems, MarineCFO, Lat-Lon, Lloyd’s Register, F&M Mafco, Inc., Inland Rivers HR
Exhibit Floor Theatre
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Lunch on Tradeshow Floor Dome (Exhibit Floor)
1:15 PM – 1:45 PM Benefits of Barge Transportation
Moderator: Paul Rohde, National Waterways Foundation
Exhibit Floor Theatre
1:50 PM – 2:00 PM Prizes and Special Announcements Dome (Exhibit Floor)
2:00 PM – 5:00 PM Exhibitor Move-Out Dome (Exhibit Floor)
2:30 PM – 5:00 PM Tom Sawyer Boat Ride
Currently Sold Out
Mississippi River

Thursday, May 25

9:00 AM – 12:00 PM Exhibitor Move-Out Dome (Exhibit Floor)

Schedule is subject to change.