The Inland Marine Expo (IMX) 40 Under 40 Award recognizes men and women under the age of 40 who have made significant contributions to the inland marine transportation industry and collectively promise to play a big role in shaping its future.

Congratulations to the 2021 40 Under 40 Award Winners!

Evan Acorn
Inventory and System Support Analyst
Custom Fuel Services

 

Valerie Anderson
Outside Sales Manager
Northern Safety & Industrial

 

Blake Boudreaux
Safety and Operations Manager
MG Transport Services LLC

 

Kelly Clapp
Senior Manager, Human Resources
Ingram Barge Company

 

Valerie Coffelt
Director of Deck Personnel
Marquette Transportation Company LLC

 

Kasey Cummings
Business Development Manager – USA
Thordon Bearings Inc.

 

Bart Disher
Commercial Business Development Manager, Gulf and West
Furuno USA Inc.

 

Alex Dyba
Design Engineer, Engineering Manager New Product Development
Timco Industries Inc.

 

Blake Enloe
Founder, President
Legacy Corporation

 

Mason Eustis
Director of Operations
Canal Barge Company

 

James Fowler
Managing Director, Marine and Stevedoring Operations; Executive Vice President
Cooper Marine & Timberlands, Blakeley BoatWorks

 

Ramona Gaither
Human Resource Manager
Wepfer Marine Inc.

 

Gabe Gattle
Vice President of Transportation
Terral RiverService Inc.

 

Stuart Gordon
Operations Manager, St. Louis and Wood River
Economy Boat Store

 

Blake Hebert
General Manager
Associated Terminals

 

Adam Hustead
Foreman
Superior Marine Ways Inc.

 

Lukas Lonergan
Manager
American River Transportation Company

 

Keith McDonough
Structural Engineer
SCF Services

 

Marcus Miller
Port Captain
Canal Barge Company

 

Mason Moore
Operations Manager
General Marine Services

 

Sean Myers
Maintenance Mechanic Supervisor
S. Army Corps of Engineers

 

Mitchell Penrod
Manager
Wepfer Marine of Calvert City

 

Bryson Person
Vice President, Operations
ARCOSA Marine Products

 

Jason Pitre
Port Captain
Turn Services

 

Matt Powell
Assistant Vice President
Cooper/T. Smith

 

Kevin Reno
Vessel Engineer
American Commercial Barge Line

 

Lee Rohlfing
Vice President of Midwest / East Coast Operations
North American Marine Consultants

 

Kyle Shantz
SHEQ Manager
Inland Marine Service

 

Chase Slabaugh
General Superintendent – Dive Group
F. Brennan Company Inc.

 

Tommy Spencer
Chief Engineer
Amherst Madison

 

Caitlyn Stewart
Vice President – Regulatory Affairs
The American Waterways Operators

 

Tim Sullivan
Lower Mississippi Pilot
American Commercial Barge Line

 

Jeremy (Shot) Tardy
Director, Vessel Operations – Locking Rivers
American Commercial Barge Line

 

Kelly Tiller
Support Manager
TowWorks LLC

 

Blake Weaver
Maintenance Mechanic Leader
S. Army Corps of Engineers

 

Anna Whittemore
Vice President of Sales & Logistics
Marquette Transportation

 

Justin Wieners
Partner
WD Industries

 

Samuel Williams
Operations Manager
Bunker One (USA)

 

Reece Wilson
General Manager
Associated Terminals

 

Tracy Zea
CEO/President
Waterways Council Inc.

2020 Winners

Justin Apgar
Director of New Construction and Compliance Officer
Superior Marine Ways, Inc.

 

Christian Barger
Chief, Waterways Management Division
USCG – Sector Upper Mississippi River

 

Blake Boyd
Chief Operating Officer
TowWorks LLC

 

Vanessa Breslin
Human Resources Manager
Canal Barge

 

Jacob Brown
Director, Marine Maintenance, Construction and Shipyard Operations
Enterprise Marine Services LLC

 

Shane Checkan
General Manager
Industry Terminal & Salvage

 

Whitney Cruse
Vice President of Barge Logistics
Marquette Transportation
President of the West KY Chapter of WIMO

 

Ashley Danielson
Vice President, Marine Administration
Genesis Marine

 

Brandon Davidson
Logistics and Marketing
Hines Furlong Line

 

Tyler Davis
Director of Operations and Sales
Big River Propeller

 

Trenton Deloach
VP of Operations
Deloach Marine Services

 

Brian Duffy
Port Captain of Compliance
Florida Marine LLC

 

Justin Gentry
Operations Manager
Okie Moore Diving and Marine Salvage LLC

 

Joseph Graham
Manager of Tank Barge Operations
Campbell Transportation Company

 

Blake Grimmett
Vice President of Barge Line Operations
Heartland Barge Management LLC

 

James Jaco
Maintenance & Repair / Tankerman
Florida Marine Transportation

 

Crystal Jones
Senior Underwriter
The American Equity Underwriters Inc.

 

Josh Jordan
Engine – Block Remanufacturing Manager
National Maintenance & Repair Inc.

 

Kiefer Kleinschmidt
Fleet Manager
ARTCO

 

Cassie Koenig
Officer Manager
Rushing Marine Service
Dave Lee
Senior Account Manager
ABB Marine & Ports

 

Matt Lewis
Vice President of Operations
Genesis Marine

 

Travis London
Operations Manager
Leader Memphis Facility
Economy Boat Store

 

James Myrick
Manager of Tank Barge Operations
Wepfer Marine

 

Dan Palen
Director Marine Safety and Compliance
Brennan Marine Inc.

 

Anthony Pettrey
1st Mate
Amherst Madison

 

Joseph Powell
President
Maritime Defense Strategy LLC

 

Lindsay Price
Captain
G&H Towing Company

 

Eileen Provins
Manager of Crewing
Campbell Transportation Company

 

Brian Richard
Chief Financial Officer
Team Services, LLC

 

Scott Riggins
General Manager
Inland Marine Service

 

Sarah Roberson
Director of Operations
RTI Barge Management Inc.

 

Brandon Robertson
Manager
Marine Transportation
Pine Bluff Sand and Gravel Company

 

Sarah Stowers
Chief Financial Officer
Western Rivers Boat Management

 

Chris Supple
Relief Captain
Campbell Transportation Company

 

Dayna Tappan
Human Resources Manager
Waterfront Services Co.

 

Travis Terrebonne
President
Industrial Diesel Service LLC

 

Dan Wibralski
Vice President of Underwater Services
J.F. Brennan Company Inc.

 

Roger L. Wilson, Jr.
Navigation Manager
Mobile Engineer District, Tennessee-Tombigbee Waterway

 

Daniel Wolf
Safety and Compliance Officer
Illinois & Michigan Oil LLC (IMO)