This award recognizes men and women under the age of 40 who have made significant contributions to the inland marine transportation industry and collectively promise to play a big role in shaping its future.

Awards will be presented to young professionals working on towboats, passenger vessels or other commercial craft, as well as those working shoreside at a port, terminal, shipyard or fleet. Those providing professional services to the industry such as surveyors, freight or equipment brokers, engineers, and consultants also qualify.

All selected nominees and nominators should plan to attend the recognition ceremony at Inland Marine Expo, on Tuesday, May 25th, 2021.

Winners were also recognized in The Waterways Journal article in the April 12th issue.

Congratulations to our 2021 Winners

Evan Acorn
Inventory and System Support Analyst
Custom Fuel Services

 

Valerie Anderson
Outside Sales Manager
Northern Safety & Industrial

 

Blake Boudreaux
Safety and Operations Manager
MG Transport Services LLC

 

Kelly Clapp
Senior Manager, Human Resources
Ingram Barge Company

 

Valerie Coffelt
Director of Deck Personnel
Marquette Transportation Company LLC

 

Kasey Cummings
Business Development Manager – USA
Thordon Bearings Inc.

 

Bart Disher
Commercial Business Development Manager, Gulf and West
Furuno USA Inc.

 

Alex Dyba
Design Engineer, Engineering Manager New Product Development
Timco Industries Inc.

 

Blake Enloe
Founder, President
Legacy Corporation

 

Mason Eustis
Director of Operations
Canal Barge Company

 

James Fowler
Managing Director, Marine and Stevedoring Operations; Executive Vice President
Cooper Marine & Timberlands, Blakeley BoatWorks

 

Ramona Gaither
Human Resource Manager
Wepfer Marine Inc.

 

Gabe Gattle
Vice President of Transportation
Terral RiverService Inc.

 

Stuart Gordon
Operations Manager, St. Louis and Wood River
Economy Boat Store

 

Blake Hebert
General Manager
Associated Terminals

 

Adam Hustead
Foreman
Superior Marine Ways Inc.

 

Lukas Lonergan
Manager
American River Transportation Company

 

Keith McDonough
Structural Engineer
SCF Services

 

Marcus Miller
Port Captain
Canal Barge Company

 

Mason Moore
Operations Manager
General Marine Services

 

 

Sean Myers
Maintenance Mechanic Supervisor
S. Army Corps of Engineers

 

Mitchell Penrod
Manager
Wepfer Marine of Calvert City

 

Bryson Person
Vice President, Operations
ARCOSA Marine Products

 

Jason Pitre
Port Captain
Turn Services

 

Matt Powell
Assistant Vice President
Cooper/T. Smith

 

Kevin Reno
Vessel Engineer
American Commercial Barge Line

 

Lee Rohlfing
Vice President of Midwest / East Coast Operations
North American Marine Consultants

 

Kyle Shantz
SHEQ Manager
Inland Marine Service

 

Chase Slabaugh
General Superintendent – Dive Group
F. Brennan Company Inc.

 

Tommy Spencer
Chief Engineer
Amherst Madison

 

Caitlyn Stewart
Vice President – Regulatory Affairs
The American Waterways Operators

 

Tim Sullivan
Lower Mississippi Pilot
American Commercial Barge Line

 

Jeremy (Shot) Tardy
Director, Vessel Operations – Locking Rivers
American Commercial Barge Line

 

Kelly Tiller
Support Manager
TowWorks LLC

 

Blake Weaver
Maintenance Mechanic Leader
S. Army Corps of Engineers

 

Anna Whittemore
Vice President of Sales & Logistics
Marquette Transportation

 

Justin Wieners
Partner
WD Industries

 

Samuel Williams
Operations Manager
Bunker One (USA)

 

Reece Wilson
General Manager
Associated Terminals

 

Tracy Zea
CEO/President
Waterways Council Inc.