The Inland Marine Expo (IMX) 40 Under 40 Award recognizes men and women under the age of 40 who have made significant contributions to the inland marine transportation industry and collectively promise to play a big role in shaping its future.

Awards will be presented to young professionals working on towboats, passenger vessels or other commercial craft, as well as those working shoreside at a port, terminal, shipyard or fleet. Those providing professional services to the industry such as surveyors, freight or equipment brokers, engineers, and consultants also qualify.

Those who are selected as an IMX 2020 40 Under 40 professional, along with the person who nominated him or her, will receive free registration to the 2020 Inland Marine Expo on  September 29- October 1, 2020, at the Dome @ America’s Center in St. Louis, Mo., where they will also be invited to a special recognition ceremony.

 

Congratulations to the 2020 40 Under 40 Award Winners!

Justin Apgar
Director of New Construction and Compliance Officer
Superior Marine Ways, Inc.

 

Christian Barger
Chief, Waterways Management Division
USCG – Sector Upper Mississippi River

 

Blake Boyd
Chief Operating Officer
TowWorks LLC

 

Vanessa Breslin
Human Resources Manager
Canal Barge

 

Jacob Brown
Director, Marine Maintenance, Construction and Shipyard Operations
Enterprise Marine Services LLC

 

Shane Checkan
General Manager
Industry Terminal & Salvage

 

Whitney Cruse
Vice President of Barge Logistics
Marquette Transportation
President of the West KY Chapter of WIMO

 

Ashley Danielson
Vice President, Marine Administration
Genesis Marine

 

Brandon Davidson
Logistics and Marketing
Hines Furlong Line

 

Tyler Davis
Director of Operations and Sales
Big River Propeller

 

Trenton Deloach
VP of Operations
Deloach Marine Services

 

Brian Duffy
Port Captain of Compliance
Florida Marine LLC

 

Justin Gentry
Operations Manager
Okie Moore Diving and Marine Salvage LLC

 

Joseph Graham
Manager of Tank Barge Operations
Campbell Transportation Company

 

Blake Grimmett
Vice President of Barge Line Operations
Heartland Barge Management LLC

 

James Jaco
Maintenance & Repair / Tankerman
Florida Marine Transportation

 

Crystal Jones
Senior Underwriter
The American Equity Underwriters Inc.

 

Josh Jordan
Engine – Block Remanufacturing Manager
National Maintenance & Repair Inc.

 

Kiefer Kleinschmidt
Fleet Manager
ARTCO

 

Cassie Koenig
Officer Manager
Rushing Marine Service
Dave Lee
Senior Account Manager
ABB Marine & Ports

 

Matt Lewis
Vice President of Operations
Genesis Marine

 

Travis London
Operations Manager
Leader Memphis Facility
Economy Boat Store

 

James Myrick
Manager of Tank Barge Operations
Wepfer Marine

 

Dan Palen
Director Marine Safety and Compliance
Brennan Marine Inc.

 

Anthony Pettrey
1st Mate
Amherst Madison

 

Joseph Powell
President
Maritime Defense Strategy LLC

 

Lindsay Price
Captain
G&H Towing Company

 

Eileen Provins
Manager of Crewing
Campbell Transportation Company

 

Brian Richard
Chief Financial Officer
Team Services, LLC

 

Scott Riggins
General Manager
Inland Marine Service

 

Sarah Roberson
Director of Operations
RTI Barge Management Inc.

 

Brandon Robertson
Manager
Marine Transportation
Pine Bluff Sand and Gravel Company

 

Sarah Stowers
Chief Financial Officer
Western Rivers Boat Management

 

Chris Supple
Relief Captain
Campbell Transportation Company

 

Dayna Tappan
Human Resources Manager
Waterfront Services Co.

 

Travis Terrebonne
President
Industrial Diesel Service LLC

 

Dan Wibralski
Vice President of Underwater Services
J.F. Brennan Company Inc.

 

Roger L. Wilson, Jr.
Navigation Manager
Mobile Engineer District, Tennessee-Tombigbee Waterway

 

Daniel Wolf
Safety and Compliance Officer
Illinois & Michigan Oil LLC (IMO)

The 2021 40 Under 40 Award Nomination form will be available later this year.